Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. The will does not come into effect until after the person's death, so in the simplest sense, the power of attorney cannot override the will. So, it’s important to seek advice from an experienced lawyer who specializes in estate planning when setting up these legal documents. So, it’s crucial to establish trusted agents to act on your behalf before it becomes necessary. You will end up in court to change the POA designation. Your Agent is legally obligated to act in your best interest. According to Section 700.5511, “…If a dispute arises as to whether a patient advocate is acting consistent with the patient’s best interests or is not complying with sections 5506 to 5515, a petition may be filed with the court in the county in which the patient resides or is located requesting the court’s determination as to the continuation of the designation or the removal of the patient advocate.” (Michigan Legislature, 1998, 700.5511 Binding effect; liability of provider; exception; dispute.). A health care agent can decide: What medical care the principal receives, including hospital care, surgery, psychiatric treatment, home health care, etc.